SCHWENK

OIL

GmbH

                                                    


Black Currant Seed Oil


This greenish-black oil is derived from the seeds of Ribes Nigrum. In order to produce seed oil from black currants the pomace remaining from the juice production is gently dried and the seeds are separated from the fruit skins and stems. It contains an unusually high amount of around 90% of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, including around 11% of γ-linolenic acid. This rare omega -6-fatty acid is synthesised in the body from linoleic acids and is a main player in the regulation of blood lipids, in the maintenance of a healthy skin and in the therapy of inflammatory rheumatism. However, this process is sensitive and prone to dysfunction (stress, bad and unhealthy nutritional habits, diabetes). Therefore a supplement with γ-linolenic acid is recommended especially when it comes to dry and inflamed skin. Compared to olive, soy and rapeseed oil the ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids of around 3,35 : 1 is considerably more beneficial in black currant seed oil. In addition it contains valuable flavonoids with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory qualities, which may have supportive effects on blood coagulation and prophylaxis of cardiovascular diseases.


Elderberry Seed Oil


With more than 75% of polyunsaturated fatty acids and a characteristically nutty smell the oil derived from the seeds of black elderberries (Sambucus nigra) is one of the most valuable for cosmetic applications. In addition to being of avail when it comes to sensitive and dry skin also properties of going easy on vessels are related to elderberry seed oil. With around 35% of essential α-linolenic acid (omega-3) and 44% linoleic acid (omega-6) the result is an unusually low ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 which is far more beneficial compared to a ratio of 15 : 1, which represents the average in central European diets. The flavonoids contained in the oil may strengthen the immune system and thus positively counteract to infections, allergies and carcinogens. Already small amounts can also be used to aromatise food, tea and dressings.



Raspberry Seed Oil


The golden yellow oil is derived from dried raspberry (Rubus idaeus) seeds and its content of 80% of essential fatty acids makes it highly valuable in terms of nutritional physiology.  Due to its unobtrusive aroma it blends well with many light oils from the upscale cuisine. It sets apart from common edible oils such as rapeseed, olive and soy by a very low ratio of around 1,6 : 1 of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids. In outer nutrition, raspberry seed oil is a premium ingredient in cremes, ointments and soaps. Research points to a natural protection against UV radiation up to a sun protection factor of 50. Vitamins A and E as well as natural antioxidants support the immune system. The high contents of linoleic and linolenic acids is thought to be responsible for an elastic wrinkle-free skin. Raspberry seed oil supports moisture retention in skin and has corrective effects on the production of cutaneous sebum.



Passion Fruit Seed Oil


This light yellow oil with its slight exotic and smoky scent derives from the seeds of the yellow passion fruit (Passiflora edulis flavicarpa). Due to its pleasant, skin protective and antibacterial effect it is an ideal ingredient for high grade soaps, sun protection lotions, and skin and massage oils. Besides, it also may have positive effects on muscular pain and swellings. Furthermore the high level of linoleic acid nourishes dry, chapped and mature skin and provides a smooth and soft feeling. Passion fruit seed oil also is suitable for inner nutrition. Owing to the natural content of tocopherol (vitamin E), ß-carotene (precursor of vitamin A) and other secondary plant compounds it offers significant antioxidant benefits. Its fruity taste supplements a wide variety of food and desserts.


Fruit oils conventional